Telegram Group Join Now

SSC GD New Vacancy 2023-24 – Application Form, Eligibility, Fees

SSC GD New Vacancy 2023-24 is likely to be released officially by the Staff Selection Commission by 24 November 2023 (Expected) at https://ssc.nic.in/. Candidates who want to be appointed to the GD Constable post in BSF, CISF, NIA, CISF, CRPF, ITBP or SSF are eagerly waiting for the release of notification for SSC GD Recruitment 2024.

Post NameConstable (GD)
Total Posts75,768 Posts
OrganizationSSC, India
Qualification10th Pass
Application ProcessOnline
Application FeeRs.100/-
Start Date24th November 2023
Last Date28th December 2023

Staff Selection Commission has given the notification for the recruitment of SSC GD New Vacancy 2023-24 only on is official website which can be accessed by visiting at https://ssc.nic.in/, the notification broach you will carry the details about eligibility criteria, application process, examination pattern and different events context to recruitment drive, once the notification brochure is made public we will update the details about it inside the table above too.

SSC Constable Recruitment Details

Name of Post: Constable (General Duty)

No of Posts: 75,768 Posts

Name of Organization: Staff Section Commission, India

Pay Scale: Pay Level-1 (Rs.18,000 to 56,900) for the post of Sepoy in NIA and Pay Level-3 (Rs.21,700 to 69,100) for all other posts.

SSC GD New Vacancy Educational Qualification

Candidates aspiring to submit online applications for the SSC GD Constable recruitment must have successfully completed Matriculation or its equivalent examination from a recognized Board/University. It is essential to possess this minimum educational qualification, and candidates without it will not be eligible to submit their applications.

SSC GD Constable Age Limit

The candidate’s age for the SSC GD Constable Recruitment should be between 18 years to 23 years as of 1st August 2023. Candidates must be born between 2nd August 2000 and 1st August 2005 (both dates inclusive).

Age Relaxation: The upper age relaxation, categorized by groups, will be as follows.

CategoryRelaxation
OBC3 Years
SC5 Years
ST5 Years
Ex-Servicemen3 Years

SSC GD New Vacancy 2023-24 Departments

The SSC GD Constable Exam will be conducted for recruitment in various departments. Comprehensive details regarding the vacancies in each department are provided in a separate section below.

Border Security Force (BSF)
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)
Sepoy in National Investigation Agency (NIA)

Application Fee of Constable (GD)

Candidates are required to pay an application fee to successfully complete the online application process for the SSC GD Constable Exam. The fee may vary based on the candidate’s category. Detailed information regarding the fee structure is provided below.

CategoryApplication Fee
GeneralRs.100/-
OBCRs.100/-
WomenExempted
Scheduled CastesExempted
Scheduled TribesExempted
Ex-ServicemenExempted

Payment Method: Candidates are able to pay their application fee through an online payment gateway. Candidates should have any one of the following options to make the online payment – ​​Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking or UPI.

How to Apply for SSC GD New Vacancy?

Those Candidates who are eligible as per the official notification of SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2023 can submit their online application on the official website of the Staff Selection Commission. The stages of the online application are given below, and candidates can follow these steps to complete the application process.

Scroll down, and check the Important Link section.
Click on the Online Application Link.
Now, an official web portal will load in the new tab of your browser.
In that portal, you will get the option to register yourself.
After registration, you have to provide all your required details.
After that, you have to upload your documents.
Now, you have to pay the examination fee.
After successful payment, your application will be submitted.
Also, you will receive an acknowledgement copy of your submission.
Keep that acknowledgement copy for future use.

SSC GD Documents Upload

In the online application form, candidates must upload a scanned colour passport-size photograph in JPEG format, with a file size between 20 KB and 50 KB. The photograph should be recent, not exceeding three months from the date of the Notice of Examination publication. The image dimensions of the photograph should be approximately 3.5 cm (width) x 4.5 cm (height). The photograph should feature the candidate without a cap or spectacles, ensuring a clear frontal view of the face.

Important Dates of SSC GD New Vacancy 2023-24

Application Start Date24th November 2023
Application Last Date28th December 2023
Date of CBT ExamFebruary 2024

Important Links of SSC GD Recruitment

Online Application LinkRegister | Login
Download Official NotificationClick Here
Visit Official WebsiteClick Here

Computer Based Test (CBT)

Candidates submitting online applications for the SSC GD Constable Exam will be required to appear in the Computer-Based Exam (CBE). The CBE will comprise an objective-type paper with 80 questions, totalling 160 marks. The paper will be structured as follows.

No of Questions: 80 MCQs

Total Marks: 160 Marks

Duration: 60 Minutes

Exam Type: Online (CBT)

Negative Marks: 0.50 Marks

Language: Hindi and English

Centres of Exam (NER): Itanagar (5001), Dibrugarh (5102)Guwahati (Dispur) (5105)Jorhat (5107)Silchar (5111), Churachandpur (5502), Imphal (5501), Ukhrul (5503), Shillong (5401), Aizwal (5701), Dimapur (5301), Kohima (5302), Agartala (5601).

PartSubjectMCQsMarks
AGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning2040
BGeneral Knowledge and General Awareness2040
CElementary Mathematics2040
DEnglish/Hindi2040
Total80160
1. All questions will be of Objective Multiple Choice Type. The computer-based examination will be conducted in English and Hindi only.
2. There will be a negative marking of 0.50 marks for each wrong answer. Candidates are, therefore, advised to keep this in mind while answering the questions.
3. There shall be no provision for re-evaluation/ re-checking of the scores. No correspondence in this regard shall be entertained.
4. Marks scored by candidates in the Computer Based Examination will be normalized by using the formula published by the Commission through Notice No: 1-1/2018-P&P-I dated 07-02-2019 and such normalized scores along with the bonus marks for NCC Certificate holders will be used to determine final merit and cut-off marks.
5. The questions in the Computer Based Examination will be of Matriculation level.
6. Candidates are not permitted to use calculators and other electronic gadgets. They should not, therefore, bring the same inside the Examination Hall/ Lab.
SSC Constable Recruitment

Syllabus of Computer Based Test (CBT)

The syllabus of the Computer Based Test will be as follows. Applicants can prepare for the exam based on the following syllabus. Applicants can check page no 13 of the official notification for the same information.

A) General Intelligence and Reasoning: Analytical aptitude and ability to observe and distinguish patterns will be tested through questions principally of non-verbal type. This component may include questions on analogies, similarities and differences, spatial visualization, spatial orientation, visual memory, discrimination, observation, relationship concepts, arithmetical reasoning and figural classification, arithmetic number series, non-verbal series, coding and decoding, etc.

B) General Knowledge and General Awareness: Questions in this component will be aimed at testing the candidate’s general awareness of the environment around him. Questions will also be designed to test knowledge of current events and of such matters of everyday observations and experience in their scientific aspect as may be expected of any educated person. The test will also include questions relating to India and its neighbouring countries especially pertaining to sports, History, Culture, Geography, Economic Scene, General Polity, Indian Constitution, scientific Research etc. These Questions will be such that they do not require a special study of any discipline.

C) Elementary Mathematics: This paper will include questions on problems relating to Number Systems, Computation of Whole Numbers, Decimals and Fractions and the relationship between Numbers, Fundamental arithmetical operations, Percentages, Ratio and Proportion, Averages, Interest, Profit and Loss, Discount, Mensuration, Time and Distance, Ratio and Time, Time and Work, etc.

D) English/ Hindi: Candidates’ ability to understand basic English/ Hindi and their basic comprehension would be tested.

Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

In the Physical Efficiency Test (PET), applicants are required to complete various physical activities within specific time limits. The details of the race to be completed by the candidates are provided in the following table.

RegionMaleFemale
Other Region5 KMs in 24 Minutes1.6 KMs in 8 ½ Minutes
Ladakh Region1.6 KMs in 6 ½ Minutes800 Mitres in 4 Minutes

SSC GD New Vacancy 2023-24 Details

In this section, we have provided armed forces-wise vacancy details under SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2023. Candidates can check the details of CAPF vacancies from the following table and sections.

ForceMaleFemaleTotal
BSF24806306927875
CISF78777218598
CRPF22196323125427
SSB48394395278
ITBP25644423006
AR46241524776
SSF458125583
NIA225
Total67364817975768

SSC GD Constable Male Vacancies

In this section, we have furnished detailed information on CAPF and category-wise vacancies exclusively reserved for male candidates.

ForcesSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Border Security Force (BSF)36002015405017851335624806
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)1925412123675935457877
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)670054856891564769522196
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)1259365119028017454839
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)61220959410410452564
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)88540180862119094624
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)105189729209458
Total1508639681366451422929567364

SSC GD Constable Female Vacancies

In this section, we have furnished detailed information on CAPF and category-wise vacancies exclusively reserved for female candidates.

ForcesSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Border Security Force (BSF)51025660925814363069
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)1036314789319721
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)40928856826916973231
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)991510011214439
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)70669908199442
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)2709302066152
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)3204220958125
Total1250701157566439898179

SSC GD Constable NIA Vacancies

In this section, we have furnished detailed information on category-wise NIA vacancies.

CategoryPosts
UR98
EWS29
OBC34
SC45
ST19
Total225

FAQs of SSC GD New Vacancy 2023-24

What is the starting date to apply online for SSC GD New Vacancy 2023-24?

The starting date to apply online for SSC GD New Vacancy 2023-24 is 24th November 2023.

What is the last date to apply online for SSC GD Constable Recruitment?

The starting date to apply online for SSC GD Constable Recruitment is 28th December 2023.

What is the total number of vacancies in SSC GD Constable Recruitment?

The total number of vacancies in SSC GD Constable Recruitment is 75768.

What is the age limit for SSC GD Constable Recruitment?

The age limit for SSC GD Constable Recruitment is 18 to 23 years as of 1st August 2023.

What is the minimum required qualification for SSC GD New Vacancy 2023-24?

The minimum required qualification for SSC GD New Vacancy 2023-24 is Matriculation.

Disclaimer: The information presented on this platform is gathered from various sources on the internet and is intended for reference purposes only. We strongly recommend that users verify the information independently and consult official sources for the most up-to-date and accurate details. While we strive to provide reliable information, we cannot guarantee the accuracy or completeness of the content. Users are encouraged to visit the official website for official updates and information. We disclaim any responsibility for the accuracy, reliability, or completeness of the information provided here. Users are urged to exercise their own judgment and discretion when relying on the information presented on this page.

Leave a Comment